SENSIBLE SOLAR FOR RURAL NEW YORK
[…] Picture

Home Rule – Copake’s Prohibition on Utility-scale Solar Installation

Although New York State Municipal Home Rule Law affords local governments broad authority to regulate their own affairs, including the option to prohibit most types land uses through zoning, there are several instances where state law either partially or totally preempts this local government authority. Reasons for state preemption of local home rule authority include “matters of state concern”.
 
The extent of preemption under Article 10 is broad. Under § 172, Powers of Municipalities and State Agencies, the law clearly states that “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no state agency, municipality or any agency thereof may, except as expressly authorized under this article by the board, require any approval, consent, permit, certificate or other condition for the construction or operation of a major electric generating facility with respect to which an application for a certificate hereunder has been filed...” It is clear that authority to issue approvals (or authorize other permits) is retained by the Siting Board. Less precise is the role of local regulations in the siting process.